Rated by Super Lawyers 
Avvo - Rate your Lawyer. Get Free Legal Advice. Facebook Twitter Linked In
Eve Guillergan PLLC
Call now: (212)-279-9020
875 Avenue of the Americas, Suite 17-03; New York, NY 10001; Fax: (212)-202-5064

TN Status Increased to 3 Years


Oct 14, 2008

The USCIS announced on 10-14-2008 that TN visa holders based on the NAFTA treaty between the US and Canada and Mexico may obtain TN visa status for maximum period of 3 years (rather than the current limit of one year). Extensions may also be given in periods of three years.

The TN visa is available to Mexicans and Canadaians with at least a bachelor's degree or approrpriate professional creditials who work in certain qualified fields pursuant to the North American Free Trade Agreement. The TN category requires employer sponsorship as a prerequisite.

Mailing lists
If you would like to receive regular updates on Immigration news as well as news about our firm.

Please register on our mailing list.


Index Back to news items list